|

Shri Ganapati Taalam

No ratings
0 views

śrī gaṇapati tāl̤aṃ

vikaṭotkaṭasuṃdaradaṃtimukhaṃ
bhujageṃdrasusarpagadābharaṇaṃ |
gajanīlagajeṃdra gaṇādhipatiṃ
praṇato'smi vināyaka hastimukhaṃ ||1||

sura sura gaṇapati suṃdarakeśaṃ
ṛṣi ṛṣi gaṇapati yajñasamānaṃ |
bhava bhava gaṇapati padmaśarīraṃ
jaya jaya gaṇapati divyanamaste ||2||

gajamukhavaktraṃ girijāputraṃ
gaṇaguṇamitraṃ gaṇapatimīśapriyaṃ ||3||

karadhṛtaparaśuṃ kaṃkaṇapāṇiṃ
kabalitapadmaruciṃ |
surapativaṃdyaṃ suṃdaranṛttaṃ
suracitamaṇimakuṭaṃ ||4||

praṇamata devaṃ prakaṭita tāl̤aṃ
ṣaḍgiri tāl̤amidaṃ |
tattat ṣaḍgiri tāl̤amidaṃ
tattat ṣaḍgiri tāl̤amidaṃ ||5||

laṃbodaravara kuṃjāsurakṛta kuṃkumavarṇadharaṃ |
śvetasaśṛṃgaṃ modakahastaṃ prītisapanasaphalaṃ ||6||

nayanatrayavara nāgavibhūṣita nānāgaṇapatidaṃ tattat
nayanatrayavara nāgavibhūṣita nānāgaṇapatidaṃ tattat
nānāgaṇapati taṃ tattat nānāgaṇapatidaṃ ||7||

dhaval̤ita jaladharadhaval̤ita caṃdraṃ
phaṇimaṇikiraṇavibhūṣita khaḍgaṃ |
tanutanuviṣahara śūlakapālaṃ
hara hara śiva śiva gaṇapatimabhayaṃ ||8||

kaṭataṭa vigalitamadajala jaladhita-
gaṇapativādyamidaṃ
kaṭataṭa vigalitamadajala jaladhita-
gaṇapativādyamidaṃ
tattat gaṇapativādyamidaṃ
tattat gaṇapativādyamidaṃ ||9||

tattadiṃ naṃ tariku tarijaṇaku kuku taddi
kuku takiṭa ḍiṃḍiṃgu ḍiguṇa kuku taddi
tatta jhaṃ jhaṃ tarita
ta jhaṃ jhaṃ tarita
takata jhaṃ jhaṃ tarita
ta jhaṃ jhaṃ tarita
taridaṇata daṇajaṇuta jaṇudimita
kiṭataka tarikiṭatoṃ
takiṭa kiṭataka tarikiṭatoṃ
takiṭa kiṭataka tarikiṭatoṃ tāṃ ||10||

takatakiṭa takatakiṭa takatakiṭa tattoṃ
śaśikalita śaśikalita maulinaṃ śūlinaṃ |
takatakiṭa takatakiṭa takatakiṭa tattoṃ
vimalaśubhakamalajalapādukaṃ pāṇinaṃ |

dhittakiṭa dhittakiṭa dhittakiṭa tattoṃ
pramathagaṇaguṇakathitaśobhanaṃ śobhitaṃ |
dhittakiṭa dhittakiṭa dhittakiṭa tattoṃ
pṛthulabhujasarasija viṣāṇakaṃ poṣaṇaṃ |

takatakiṭa takatakiṭa takatakiṭa tattoṃ
panasaphalakadaliphalamodanaṃ modakaṃ |
dhittakiṭa dhittakiṭa dhittakiṭa tattoṃ
praṇataguru śivatanaya gaṇapati tāl̤anaṃ |
gaṇapati tāl̤anaṃ gaṇapati tāl̤anaṃ ||11||

Meaning

    1.    I bow to Lord Vinayaka—majestic, fierce yet beautiful, elephant-faced and adorned with serpentine ornaments, the leader of all divine hosts.
    2.    Hail to the handsome Lord of gods and sages, equal to the sacred fire of sacrifice, radiant as a lotus, remover of sorrow.
    3.    He is the beloved son of Parvati, friend of all virtues, and dear to Lord Shiva.
    4.    Holding an axe in one hand, adorned with bracelets, offering sweets (modakas), He dances gracefully while the gods adore Him.
    5.    This hymn is set to rhythm (“Tālam”)—it praises Him through divine beats echoing as “Shadgiri Tālam.”
    6.    The pot-bellied, kumkuma-hued Lord holds modakas, shines like ivory, and grants joy like a ripe jackfruit’s sweetness.
    7.    Three-eyed, adorned with serpents, manifesting in countless forms—He is worshipped with rhythmic chants and dance.
    8.    Bright as the moon, armed with sword and trident, wearing snake jewels, Lord Ganesha removes all fears and grants peace.
    9.    The cosmic rhythm of His drum resounds like thunder, spreading divine vibration through every direction.
10–11.    The syllables “tattim”, “jham”, “tarita”, “takita” echo the rhythmic energy of creation. This Ganapati Taalam celebrates the musical heartbeat of the universe through devotion, rhythm, and joy.

Summary:
Shri Ganapati Taalam is a lyrical hymn where rhythm, sound, and devotion merge. It portrays Ganesha as the cosmic dancer whose movements sustain universal harmony. The verses combine poetic imagery and rhythmic patterns, imitating musical beats to express divine joy. Chanting or performing this hymn brings inner balance, grace, and the sweetness of spiritual bliss. Ganesha appears here not just as a remover of obstacles, but as the rhythm of creation itself.
    •    Title: Shri Ganapati Taalam – శ్రీ గణపతి తాళం

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Shri Ganapati Taalam?
Shri Ganapati Taalam is a sacred stotra that rhythmically and musically praises Lord Ganesha. It describes Ganesha's dancing form, his various divine attributes, and the significance of his rhythm in the cosmos.
When and how should this stotra be recited?
This stotra can be recited at any auspicious time of the day, especially on Tuesdays or Chaturthi, which are dedicated to Ganesha. It is best recited with a pure body and a calm mind, meditating on Lord Ganesha.
What are the main benefits of reciting Shri Ganapati Taalam?
Reciting this stotra removes obstacles, grants peace of mind and concentration, enhances artistic abilities, and brings prosperity and divine protection into one's life.
Who can recite Shri Ganapati Taalam?
Devotees of Ganesha, those seeking liberation from obstacles, individuals aspiring for success in artistic fields, and anyone seeking mental peace can recite this stotra. It is open to all.
How many times should this stotra be recited?
This stotra can be recited at least once daily, or 11, 21, or 108 times, depending on your desire and available time. Consistency and devotion are key, as devotion yields more results than mere numbers.
What is the origin of the Shri Ganapati Taalam stotra?
The Shri Ganapati Taalam stotra is part of the Shruti tradition of Hinduism, holding a special place in Ganapati worship. While its exact composer or period is not clearly defined, it has been prevalent since ancient times.

Comments

Please login to leave a comment

Loading comments...